blog .

bio .

Education


2010

MFA with Distinction; Painting and Drawing, University of New Mexico


2005

BA; Fine Arts, Austin College



Professional Experience


2013


Research Fellow, Center for Art + Environment, Nevada Museum of Art

Assistant Visiting Professor of Art, Austin College


2012


SITE Guide, SITE Santa Fe

Artist in Residence, The Arctic Circle Expeditionary Residency

External Affairs Intern, SITE Santa Fe


2011


Artist in Residence, The Eden Project / Field Studies Program, Australian National University

Apprentice Luthier, New Mexico Musical Heritage Project


2010


Apprentice Luthier, New Mexico Musical Heritage Project


2009


Research Assistant, Land Arts of the American West UNM

Assistant Luthier, New Mexico Musical Heritage Project

Textbook Illustrator, UNM Press


2008


Teaching Assistant, UNM (Instructor of record, Drawing I)

Graduate Assistant, University of New Mexico (2-D Design)

Continuing Education Instructor, UNM (Exploring Acrylic Painting)

Artist's Assistant to Carter Hodgkin


2007


Graduate Assistant, University of New Mexico (2-D Design)



Exhibitions  (* solo and two-person shows marked by asterisk)


2014


Wish You Were Here; Sun Valley Center for the Arts, Ketchum, ID (curator: Courtney Gilbert)

Magnetic North: Artists and the Arctic Circle; UBS Building, Manhattan, NY (curator: Pari Stave)


2013


* Among the Final Thunders of These Ices; Small Engine Gallery, Albuquerque, NM

* Fathom Out: Arctic Works by Beau Carey and Cedra Wood; Laura Mesaros Gallery, Morgantown, WV

* That Sound Under the Floor is the Sea; Harwood Art Center, Albuquerque, NM

Alcove 12.8; New Mexico Museum of Art, Santa Fe, NM

Relative Proximity; Ida Green Gallery, Austin College, Sherman, TX

Collective Bargaining; University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX

Masterworks of New Mexico; Expo New Mexico Hispanic Arts Building, Albuquerque, NM

Common Threads: Austin College Alumni Exhibit; Dennis Gallery, Austin College, Sherman, TX

Prelude; Harwood Art Center, Albuquerque, NM


2012


Far-Flung: Greenwald, Steiger, and Wood; 5G Gallery, Factory on 5th Art Space, Albuquerque, NM

Contemporary Art Society Prize Show; University of New Mexico Art Museum, Albuquerque, NM (jurors: Dave Hickey,

     Libby Lumpkin, and Luanne McKinnon)

The Fourth Wall; Australian National University School of Art Foyer Gallery, Canberra, NSW, AU (curator: Helen Braund)

SITE Unseen 7; SITE Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM

New Mexico Showcase; 516 ARTS, Albuquerque, NM (juror: Peter Frank)

Gateway to Imagination; Farmington Museum, Farmington, NM (juror: Hugh Wilson)

Everything Old is New Again; Ida Green Gallery, Austin College, Sherman, TX


2011


You Will Know When You Are There; Mokah Art Gallery, LIFE in Deep Ellum Cultural Center, Dallas, TX

Mallee [mæli:]; Australian National University School of Art Main Gallery, Canberra, NSW, AU

Far Enough. Aesthetic Responses to the Far South Coast NSW; Bega Valley Regional Gallery, Bega, NSW, AU

* Wish You Were Here; Forster Gallery, Austin College, Sherman, TX

Expression of Intent; Australian National University School of Art Foyer Gallery, Canberra, NSW, AU

Selections from the Archive; CA+E Gallery, Nevada Museum of Art, Reno, NV (curators: Sara Frantz and William L. Fox)

Shared Visions; Corrales Bosque Gallery, Corrales, NM


2010


Down Every Side Street: New Directions in Southwestern Art; Las Cruces Museum of Art, Las Cruces, NM

* Lights All Askew in the Heavens; Harwood Art Center, Albuquerque, NM

International Competition of Antiqued Instruments; Cremona, Italy

Harvest; Ghost Town Gallery and Performance Space, Sherman, TX

Friends and Lovers; John Sommers Gallery, UNM

Eleven: A Lucky Number; Ghost Town Gallery and Performance Space, Sherman, TX


2009


Land Arts: 2009 Expedition; John Sommers Gallery, UNM (curators: Bill Gilbert, Catherine Harris and Jennette Hart-Mann)

Bitter Sweet: The Fifteenth Annual Juried Graduate Exhibition; Jonson Gallery, UNM (juror: Laura Addison)

Postcards from (No)Where: New Work; 500X Gallery, Dallas, TX


2008


Splash: The Fourteenth Annual Juried Graduate Exhibition; UNM Art Museum, UNM (juror: Suzanne Sbarge)

Judicial Notice III; Bernalillo County Metropolitan Courthouse, Albuquerque, NM


2007       


  1. *Farewell Sherman; Ghost Town Gallery and Performance Space, Sherman, TX

* Untitled Lobby Exhibition, Goddard Center, Ardmore, OK

Dead Guy in the Bluebonnets: Exploring Contemporary Regional Trends in the Arts; Ghost Town Gallery and

     Performance Space, Denison, TX

  1. *Cedra Wood; SE Centre Gallery, Southwestern Oklahoma State University Visual and Performing Arts Center, Durant, OK

At First Sight; Jonson Gallery, UNM (curator: Chip Ware)

The Next Thing; Ghost Town Gallery and Performance Space (juried)


2006


New; Ghost Town Gallery and Performance Space

Mountainside Miniatures; Foothills Art Center, Morrison, CO (juried)

Ardmore Art Guild's Annual Exhibit, Goddard Center, Ardmore, OK (juried)

Goddard Center's 27th Annual Ardmore Art Exhibit, Ardmore, OK (juried)

10th Annual Cross Timbers Small Works Exhibit; Lokey Gallery, Tishomingo, OK (juried)

Great Plains Juried Art Show; Visual and Performing Arts Center, Durant, OK (juried)


2005        


* Share Tactics; Senior Show; Craig Hall Gallery, Austin College, Sherman, TX

New Texas Talent; Craighead-Green Gallery, Dallas, TX (juror: Nancy Cohen Israel)

Northeast Texas Art Contest and Show; Creative Arts Center, Bonham, TX (juried)

Black & White III; 2nd Floor Gallery, Denison, TX



Grants/Honors/Awards


2013


First Place, Acrylic Miniatures category, Masterworks of New Mexico

Cathie P. Scott Memorial Award for Detail, Masterworks of New Mexico


2012


Marion & Kathryn Crissey Award, Harwood Emerging Artist Fund

SPREAD 3.0 co-finalist (with Christy Georg)

Third place, Contemporary Art Society of New Mexico Prize

Crowdfunded Indiegogo grant, Artcentric Travel: the Arctic Edition

Third place, Gateway to Imagination Juried Exhibition; Farmington Museum


2011


Crowdfunded Kickstarter grant, I Remember More Than I Have Seen


2010


MFA awarded with distinction

Honorable Mention, International Competition of Antiqued Instruments

Convergence Student Assistantship Grant, Handweavers Guild of America


2009


Wortham W. Akin Memorial Scholarship

UNM Research Assistantship (funded via the Lannan Foundation)


2008


Hilmer G. Olson Memorial Scholarship

UNM Teaching/Graduate Assistantships

GPSA grant (sought/awarded on behalf of Hemisphere, the graduate art history journal)


2007


Juror's Award, Dead Guy in the Bluebonnets

UNM Graduate Assistantship


2006


Judge's Award, Ardmore Art Guild's Annual Exhibit

Best in Show, Mountainside Miniatures

Juror's Award, Sherman Arts League Juried Show

Juror's Award, Goddard Center's 37th Annual Ardmore Art Exhibit

1st place for body of work, Great Plains Juried Art Show

1st place for body of work, Cross Timbers Small Works Exhibit

Murray State College purchase award, Cross Timbers Small Works Exhibit


2005


Juror's Award, Sherman Arts League Juried Show

Abell Library Purchase Award, Austin College Juried Senior Invitational

Juror's Award, Texoma Collegiate Art Show



Press


2013


“Chasing Snow: Artist Cedra Wood above the Arctic Circle,” by Michael Abatemarco, Santa Fe New Mexican, Pasatiempo, May 31 - June 6.

“Paul and Laura Mesaros Galleries open first exhibit of the year at CAC,” by Carol Fox, The Daily Athanaeum, September 5.

“New exhibition opening at WVU’s Mesaros Galleries to feature artwork from Arctic expedition,” writer unknown, WVU Today, September 4.

Common Threads Shared,” by Savannah Hardin, The Austin College Observer, November 12.

“Take a Trip with ‘Wish You Were Here’ Exhibit,” The Ketchum Keystone, November 26.

“Center Auctions 12’ x 12’ Panels,” by Adrian Gomez, Albuquerque Journal, December 8.


2012


“Sally Condon’s Solo Showcase Stole the Show,” by Wesley Pulkka, Albuquerque Journal, December 30.

“SPREAD -- Returns,” by Tom Maguire, SantaFe.com, August 22.

Women Artists Nurturing to Mother Nature,” by Wesley Pulkka, Albuquerque Journal, August 5.

CAS Prize 2012 Gallery Talk,” by Alexandra Swanberg, Local IQ, June 14.

“A Room With a View: The City’s Premier Art Collections,” by Dan Mayfield, Albuquerque the Magazine, April issue.

Studio Visit and Interview: Cedra Wood,” by Claude Smith, 516ARTS Blog, April 10.

New Mexico Showcase,” by Douglas Fairfield, Santa Fe New Mexican, Pasatiempo, March 9 - 15.

Five Years of 516,” by Sam Adams, Alibi, V.21 no.5 | February 2 - 8.

New Mexico Showcase, Exhibition catalogue, February.


2011


"An Unconventional Canvas," by Rachel Gearhart, Albuquerque the Magazine, February issue.

"Body Images: Albuquerque artists explore the human form and its relationships,"  by Melody Mock, AbqARTS, Feb 28.

"Year in Review: Art faves for 2010," by David Leigh, Alibi, V.19 No.52 | Dec 30 - Jan 5.

Far Enough! Aesthetic Responses to the Far South Coast NSW, Exhibition catalogue, October.


2010


"Artist Ave: Cedra Wood," by Andrew Beale, New Mexico Daily Lobo, October 21.

Lights All Askew in the Heavens, Exhibition catalogue, October.


2009


"'Bitter Sweet' is an aptly named show," by Wesley Pulkka, Albuquerque Journal, April 5.

Bitter Sweet: The Fifteenth Annual Juried Graduate Exhibition, Exhibition catalogue, April.


2008


Splash: The Fourteenth Annual Juried Graduate Exhibition, Exhibition catalogue, May.


2005


"Communications, Connections + Mis-," by J. R. Compton, Dallas Arts Revue, August.




Visiting Artist Lectures/Panels/Talks


2013


College of Creative Arts, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV (with Beau Carey)

Contemporary Conversations, New Mexico Museum of Art, Santa Fe, NM

New Mexico Watercolor Society presentation and demo, Albuquerque Museum of Art & History, NM

Common Threads Alumni panel, Austin College, Sherman, TX


2012


CAS Prize talk, UNM Art Museum, Albuquerque, NM

Women Artists of New Mexico panel, 516 ARTS, Albuquerque, NM


2011


Visiting artist talk, Australian National University, Canberra, NSW, AU

Visiting artist talk, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

Gallery talk, Austin College, Sherman, TX


2010


Gallery talk, ArtStreet Outreach Program, Albuquerque, NM

Thesis talk, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, NM

Visiting artist talk, Austin College, Sherman, TX


2007


Visiting artist talk, Austin College, Sherman, TX




Residencies/Programs


2013

Ucross Foundation Residency, Ucross, WY

Sun Valley Center for the Arts, Ketchum, ID


2012


The Arctic Circle 2012 Expedition, Longyearbyen, Svalbard

Ghost Town Arts Collective, Sherman/Denison, TX


2011


The Eden Project, Australian National University Field Studies Program, NSW, AU

New Mexico Musical Heritage Project, Albuquerque, NM

Ghost Town Arts Collective, Sherman/Denison, TX


2009


Tamarind Institute Collaborative Lithography Program, Albuquerque, NM

Land Arts of the American West UNM, TX NM UT NV

New Mexico Musical Heritage Project, Albuquerque, NM

Ghost Town Arts Collective, Sherman/Denison, TX


2008


Janterm, Ghost Ranch, Abiquiu, NM

Ghost Town Arts Collective, Sherman/Denison, TX


2007


Ghost Town Arts Collective, Sherman/Denison, TX



Collections


Center for Art + Environment Archive, Nevada Museum of Art

Dave Hickey and Libby Lumpkin

James Kelly

Juliet Myers

Randi McGinn

Lauren Greenwald and Frol Boundin

Jayant and Maria Kumar

Steve Barry

Corey Dzenko and Dickie Cox

Edith Baker

Michael Cook

Ellen Babcock

Murray State College, Tishomingo, OK

Abell Library, Austin College, Sherman, TX

Kent Bowser

Timothy Tracz

Kathy and Charlie Burt

Robin Kreutzberg

Barbara Hintze-Miller

Arthiss Kleiver

Luanne Redeye

John Reid

Deeya Hagen

Regina Turrentine

Heidi Rushing and Joseph Allison

Susan Boden

Alex Stehn

Karen Cleveland

Beau and Alyson Carey

Emmanuel Ortega and Shawn Harper

Kay Merritt

Scott Goddard

Debra Rushing

Arlene and Scott Cason